All-Academic Team - Winter/Spring 2019

The North Atlantic Conference (NAC) is proud to announce that 138 student athletes have earned a spot on the 2019 Winter and Spring All-Academic Team.

The NAC Winter and Spring All-Academic Team recognizes student athletes on winter and spring season varsity sports teams who have earned a cumulative grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 or higher on a 4.0 scale. Student athletes must also have reached sophomore academic standing and competed in a minimum of two years of varsity competition at their institution. Each institution is responsible for submitting eligible student athletes for the All-Academic Team.

The NAC sponsors men's and women's basketball in the winter, and seven sports in the spring season. Spring sports include men's and women's lacrosse, men's and women's track & field, baseball, softball, and men's tennis.

Eight student athletes who were recognized as the Senior Scholar Athlete in their respective sport were also honored on the All-Academic Team. Those selections include Paige Carter (UMaine-Farmington, women's basketball), Conor Maguire (Husson, baseball), Kiernan Brisson (NVU-Lyndon, men's lacrosse), Heather Boland (UMaine-Farmington, women's lacrosse), Katie Taylor (Thomas, softball), Christo Naranja (Thomas, men's tennis), Nicholas Arnecke (SUNY Delhi, men's track & field), and Abby Salvadore (NVU-Lyndon, women's track & field).

A number of this semester's All-Academic honorees also excelled athletically. The team consisted of 50 student athletes who were voted as All-NAC selections in their respective sports, including 24 First Team and 26 Second Team selections.

Of note, eight scholars also earned top athletic honors for their sport as the Athlete, Player, Pitcher, or Defensive Player of the Year. Those students are Andrew Fitch (SUNY Canton), Men's Basketball Defensive Player of the Year; Kenzie Worcester (Husson), Women's Basketball Player of the Year; Conor Maguire (Husson), Baseball Player of the Year; Chad Merrill (Husson), Men's Lacrosse Defensive Player of the Year; Molly Denny (SUNY Canton), Women's Lacrosse Player of the Year; Jen Jones (Husson), Softball Pitcher of the Year; Ryan Chasse (Thomas), Men's Tennis Player of the Year; and Lillian Friars (Thomas), Women's Track & Field, Field Athlete of the Year.

The All-Academic team also includes 19 Sportsmanship Team honorees representing all nine sports. The NAC Sportsmanship Team is reserved for those who positively affect the culture and environment of their sport and clearly demonstrate sportsmanship and integrity beyond the playing rules.

Click here for a PDF of the Winter/Spring 2019 All-Academic Team.

Men's Basketball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

DJ Bussey

Husson

So.

Sport Management

Peoria, Arizona

Nicholas DePatsy

Maine Maritime

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Waldoboro, Maine

Andrew Fitch

SUNY Canton

So.

Mechanical Engineering

Melbourne, Australia

Milani Hicks

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Business Economics

Scarborough, Maine

Riley MacLeod

Maine Maritime

Jr.

International Business & Logistics

Bucksport, Maine

Justin Martin

Husson

Sr.

Psychology

Winslow, Maine

Neal Mulligan

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Business Administration

Marshfield, Vermont

Anthony Owens

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Business Economics

Winthrop, Maine

Riley Robinson

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Business Economics

Dixfield, Maine

Nolan Smeeton

Thomas College

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Lebanon, Maine

Nathan Violette

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Biology

Oakland, Maine

Casey Watson

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Community Health Education

Phippsburg, Maine

Joseph Werner

SUNY Canton

So.

Civil & Environmental Engineering

Valatie, New York

Women's Basketball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Emma Alley

Husson

So.

Elementary Education

Millinocket, Maine

Morgan Boudreau

Maine Maritime

So.

Power Engineering Technology

Benton, Maine

McKenna Brodeur

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Psychology

Oakland, Maine

Barrett Campbell

Husson

Jr.

Occupational Therapy

Saco, Maine

Paige Carter

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Special Education

South Portland, Maine

Alisha Celley

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Exercise Science

Cabot, Vermont

Emilia Churchill

UMaine-Presque Isle

Jr.

History/Political Science

Washburn, Maine

Amanda D'Amico

Husson

So.

Criminal Justice/Psychology

Merrimack, New Hampshire

Emille Eustis

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Community Health Education

Wilton, Maine

Kelci Faulkingham

Thomas College

Jr.

Management

Belfast, Maine

Amanda Holewiak

Maine Maritime

Sr.

International Business & Logistics

Somerset, Massachusetts

Megan McLean

Maine Maritime

Sr.

International Business & Logistivs

Eliot, Maine

Emily Melick

Maine Maritime

Jr.

Power Engineering Technology

Sudbury, Massachusetts

Joan Overman

Husson

Jr.

Physical Therapy

Washburn, Maine

Christle Page

NVU-Johnson

Jr.

Biology

South Ryegate, Vermont

Jocelyn Pellerin

NVU-Johnson

So.

Psychology

Keene, New Hampshire

Faith Piorier

NVU-Lyndon

So.

Exercise Science

Plymouth, New Hampshire

Kendra Silvers

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

Biology/Pre-Medical

North Berwick, Maine

Karli Stubbs

Thomas College

Jr.

Elementary Education

Auburn, Maine

Kasey Talarico

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Elementary Education

Lewiston, Maine

Nicole Tapparo

Husson

Jr.

Criminal Justice/Psychology

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Kenzie Worcester

Husson

Sr.

Physical Therapy

Washburn, Maine

Baseball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Grant Bridges

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

Exercise Science (Pre-Health Care)

Presque Isle, Maine

Cody Cousins

Thomas College

Jr.

Sports Management

Wells, Maine

Isaac Eutsler

Husson

So.

Business Administration

Waldoboro, Maine

Tyler Gee

Thomas College

So.

Business Administration

Falmouth, Maine

Matt Graciano

Husson

Jr.

Nursing

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Cam Graham

Husson

So.

Business Administration

Littleton, Maine

Jordan Hanscom

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

Exercise Science (Pre-Health Care)

Lincoln, Maine

Zachary Johnson

NVU-Lyndon

Sr.

Environmental Science

East Hampton, Connecticut

Ryan Jurgiewich

Thomas College

Jr.

Management

Medway, Maine

Caleb Laroche

NVU-Lyndon

So.

Computer Science

Franklin, Vermont

Conor Maguire

Husson

Sr.

Business Management

Ellsworth, Maine

Chase Malloy

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Individualized

Madison, Maine

Nicholas Milne

Thomas College

Jr.

Sports Management

Round Hill, Virginia

Matthew Page

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Elementary Education

Groton, Vermont

Cam Place

Husson

So.

Sport Management

New Durham, New Hampshire

Ryan Sanderson

UMaine-Presque Isle

Sr.

Physical Education

Cow Bay, Nova Scotia

Brandon Smith

Husson

So.

Accounting/MBA

Winterport, Maine

Quinton Stebbins

Thomas College

Jr.

Sports Management

Farmingdale, Maine

Men's Lacrosse

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Brad Brink

Husson

Sr.

Physical Therapy

Londonderry, New Hampshire

Kiernan Brisson

NVU-Lyndon

Sr.

Electronic Journalism Arts

Milton, Vermont

Dante Coco

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Bristol, Connecticut

William Evon

Maine Maritime

So.

Marine Engineering Operations

Barrington, Illinois

Jacob Facey

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Health & Fitness Promotion

Canton, New York

Kody Koscis

SUNY Canton

Sr.

Electrical Engineering Technology

Brasher Falls, New York

Jet Magri

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Graphic Design

Lincolnville, Maine

Chad Merrill

Husson

Sr.

Nursing

Sabattus, Maine

Antonio Russo

SUNY Delhi

Jr.

Mechatronics

Oneonta, New York

Mitch Spurr

Husson

So.

Business Administration

Poland, Maine

Johnathan Wilcox

Thomas College

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Augusta, Maine

Women's Lacrosse

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Sydney Adams

Maine Maritime

Jr.

Marine Science/Small Vessel Operations

Trumbull, Connecticut

Heather Boland

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Mathematics

Griswold, Connecticut

Michaela Columbia

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Elementary Education

Orleans, Vermont

Molly Denny

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Applied Psychology

Adams, New York

Sierra Halstead

SUNY Canton

So.

Criminal Investigation

Lockport, New York

Travianna Higgins

Husson

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Jefferson, Maine

Sierra James

Maine Maritime

Sr.

Marine Biology

Campton, New Hampshire

Keilly Lynch

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Elementary Education

Lyman, Maine

Catherine Mahoney

Maine Maritime

So.

Marine Science/Small Vessel Operations

Plymouth, Mass

Victoria McCormack

NVU-Lyndon

So.

Mountain Recreation Management/Business Admin.

East Lyme, Connecticut

Isabella Monbouquette

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Environmental Policy/Planning

Bath, Maine

Cecelia Neally

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Management

Corning, New York

Cali Newton

Husson

Jr.

Business Administration

Rochester, New Hampshire

Felisha Olmstead

NVU-Lyndon

Sr.

Natural Sciences

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Jessica Pele

SUNY Canton

Sr.

Health & Fitness Promotion

Estevan, Saskatchewan

Bayla Stewart

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Elementary & Special Education

Newport, Vermont

Rachel Valentine

NVU-Lyndon

So.

Electronic Journalism Arts

Clarkdale, Arizona

Allison Wakefield

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Applied Psychology

Mastic, New York

Softball

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Kayla Bess

Thomas College

Jr.

Sports Management

Madison, Maine

Arika Brochu

Husson

Sr.

Elementary Education

Augusta, Maine

Bri Brochu

Husson

Jr.

Nursing

Pittston, Maine

Taylor Burke

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Elementary Education

New Sharon, Maine

Morgan Coleman

Husson

Jr.

Occupational Therapy

Acton, Maine

Kylie Cunningham

Husson

Sr.

Psychology

Bangor, Maine

Alyssa Dillan

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Rehabilitation Services

Plymouth, Massachusetts

Annika Dyhrberg

NVU-Johnson

So.

Childhood Education

Falmouth, Maine

Lauren Farina

Thomas College

Jr.

Sports Management

Schenectady, New York

Karen Flaherty

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Early Childhood Education

Rumford, Maine

Chloe Gorey

Husson

Jr.

Accounting

Scarborough, Maine

Kaitlyn Hill

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Psychology

Lisbon, Maine

Jen Jones

Husson

Jr.

Physical Therapy

Acton, Maine

McKenzie Mattison

SUNY Canton

So.

Homeland Security

Parish, New York

Brittany Miner

SUNY Canton

Jr.

Criminal Investigation

Morrisonville, New York

Nicole Mooney

NVU-Johnson

So.

Health Sciences

Hillsborough, New Hampshire

Julia Nadeau

Thomas College

So.

Finance

Randolph, Maine

Kayleigh Oberg

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Biology

Winthrop, Maine

Katie Taylor

Thomas College

Sr.

Political Science

Lebanon, Maine

Melanee Terry

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

English (Professional Comm/Journalism)

Moreno Valley, California

Raechel Yost

SUNY Canton

Sr.

Veterinary Technology

Rensselaer, New York

Men's Tennis

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Ryan Chasse

Thomas College

Jr.

Political Science

Fort Kent, Maine

Neal Mulligan

NVU-Lyndon

Jr.

Business Administration

Marshfield, Vermont

Christo Naranja

Thomas College

Sr.

Marketing Management

Fort Kent, Maine

Kaleb Payson

Thomas College

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Lamoine, Maine

Men's Track & Field

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Nicholas Arnecke

SUNY Delhi

Sr.

Hotel & Restaurant Management

Edmeston, New York

Sheldon Billings

NVU-Johnson

So.

Health Sciences

Ossipee, New Hampshire

David Doering

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Secondary Education

Portland, Maine

Ryan Hablitz

Thomas College

So.

Secondary Education (Math)

Melrose, Massachusetts

Zach Hartman

Husson

So.

Physical Therapy

Kennebunk, Maine

Paul Kaplan

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

Physical Education (K-12)

Embden, Maine

Dominick Lizotte

Husson

So

Business Administration

Bangor, Maine

Justin Martin

Husson

Sr.

Psychology

Winslow, Maine

Isaiah Reid

UMaine-Farmington

So.

Secondary Education

Kingfield, Maine

Troy Worster

Thomas College

Jr.

Criminal Justice

Mount Vernon, Maine

Women's Track & Field

Name

Institution

Class

Major

Hometown

Tristen Bowker

SUNY Delhi

Sr.

Hotel & Restaurant Management

Walton, New York

Jessica Brink

UMaine-Farmington

Sr.

Early Childhood Education

Barnet, Vermont

Emily Cass

NVU-Johnson

Jr.

Mathematics

Braintree, Vermont

Bella Comeau

Husson

So.

Occupational Therapy

Langdon, New Hampshire

Margaret Dickinson

UMaine-Presque Isle

So.

Elementary Education (Special Education)

Lisbon Falls, Maine

Jordan Durant

Husson

So.

Physical Therapy

Brownville, Maine

Lillian Friars

Thomas College

So.

Secondary Education (Social Studies)

Lebanon, Maine

Jaden Gray

NVU-Johnson

So.

Biology/Pre-Medical

Clinton, Maine

Rebecca Griffin

UMaine-Presque Isle

Jr.

Secondary Education (Mathematics)

Hodgdon, Maine

Paige Ireland

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Rehabilitation Services

Searsport, Maine

Erin Kashian

Husson

So.

Nursing

Caribou, Maine

Ashley Magnifico

SUNY Delhi

Jr.

Human Resources Management

Bayport, New York

Amanda Marcus

Husson

Jr.

Web Media

Wiscasset, Maine

Arianna McKinnon

Husson

Jr.

Pre-Law

Howland, Maine

Stephanie McLean

UMaine-Farmington

Jr.

Elementary Education

Beacon Falls, Connecticut

Arielle Moheimani

SUNY Delhi

So.

Mechatronics

Homer, New York

Lisa Pawlowski

Husson

Jr.

Marketing Communications

Boothbay, Maine

Jewel Pignetti

SUNY Delhi

So.

Mechatronics

New Windsor, New York

Abby Salvadore

NVU-Lyndon

Sr.

Exercise Science/Mathematics

Portsmouth, New Hampshire

Jaylynn Sheppard

SUNY Delhi

So.

Mechatronics

Bronx, New York

Shie Smith

Husson

So.

Forensic Science

Winthrop, Maine