2008-09 Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
November 15 Castleton 65 St. Joseph (Vt.) 39 Final
  Me.-Presque Isle 46 Me.-Farmington 68 Final
  Lyndon St. 77 Me-Augusta 32 Final
  Green Mountain 65 Bard 48 Final
  @ Bard Tip-Off
November 16 Hesser 58 Lyndon St. 101 Final
  @ Augusta, Maine
  U. of New England 93 Maine Maritime 78 Final
  Me.-Fort Kent 65 Husson 73 Final
  Green Mountain 71 Rivier 78 Final
  @ Bard
November 18 Me.-Machias 48 Thomas (ME) 89 Final
November 19 Johnson St. 84 Daniel Webster 64 Final
  Lyndon St. 72 Middlebury 79 Final
  Castleton 62 New England College 55 Final
November 21 Maine Maritime 49 Coast Guard 43 Final
  @ @ California Maritime
  Lyndon St. 68 Gordon 52 Final
  Husson 54 Norwich 68 Final
  USM Tip-off Classic @ Gorham, Maine
  Johnson St. 64 Elms 61 Final
  Me.-Farmington 57 Southern Maine 76 Final
  Southern Maine Tournament
  St. Joseph's (Me.) 81 Thomas (ME) 50 Final
  @ Colby
November 22 Husson 76 Me.-Farmington 79 Final
  USM Tip-off Classic @ Gorham, Maine
  Thomas (ME) 67 Me.-Presque Isle 70 Final
  @ Colby College Invit.
  Lyndon St. 61 Houghton 63 Final
  @ Gordon College Invitational
  Hartwick 72 Johnson St. 53 Final
  at Elms College Tournament @ Elms
  Evergreen St. 63 Maine Maritime 47 Final
  @ Cal Maritime Tournament
  Castleton 37 Eastern Conn. St. 63 Final
  Eastern Connecticut Tip-Off Tournament
November 23 Mount Ida 48 Castleton 75 Final
  Eastern Connecticut Tip-Off Tournament @ Eastern Connecticut State University
  Green Mountain 86 Anna Maria 55 Final
November 24 New England College 61 Green Mountain 74 Final
November 25 Plymouth St. 60 Castleton 44 Final
  Rivier 74 Me.-Farmington 65 Final
December 02 Middlebury 63 Castleton 56 Final - OT
  Vermont Tech 35 Johnson St. 79 Final
  Maine Maritime 47 Colby 52 Final
  Bates 79 Husson 64 Final
December 04 Lyndon St. 43 MCLA 76 Final
December 05 Me.-Presque Isle 44 Green Mountain 80 Final
  @ Merry Monk Tournament
  St. Lawrence 59 Maine Maritime 45 Final
  @ Norwich
December 06 Thomas (ME) 85 Unity 22 Final
  @ Fort Kent, Maine
  Green Mountain 51 St. Joseph's (Me.) 62 Final
  Maine Maritime 97 Me.-Machias 45 Final
  @ Norwich University Tournament
  Me.-Farmington 61 Bates 88 Final
  Johnson St. 50 MCLA 72 Final
December 07 Thomas (ME) 66 Me.-Fort Kent 82 Final
December 09 Word of Life 27 Green Mountain 91 Final
  Johnson St. 57 Norwich 69 Final
  Colby-Sawyer 53 Castleton 59 Final
  Bowdoin 77 Husson 59 Final
December 10 Thomas (ME) * 58 Me.-Farmington 71 Final
December 11 Plymouth St. 73 Lyndon St. 45 Final
December 12 Bay Path 55 Green Mountain 85 Final
  Western New Eng. 44 Castleton 62 Final
  Husson 86 Me.-Presque Isle 71 Final
December 13 Bay Path 34 Johnson St. 65 Final
  Me.-Fort Kent 45 Maine Maritime 50 Final
  U. of New England 63 Me.-Farmington 52 Final
  Becker 64 Green Mountain 49 Final
  WPI 79 Thomas (ME) 60 Final
December 14 SUNY Cobleskill 63 Lyndon St. 56 Final
  Endicott 72 Maine Maritime 60 Final
  Maine Maritime Tournament - Championship Game
December 29 Husson 70 Baruch 94 Final
  Salem State Christmas Tournament @ Salem, Mass.
December 30 Husson 75 Medgar Evers 47 Final
  Salem State Christmas Tournament @ Salem, Mass.
  Maine Maritime 56 Bowdoin 95 Final
  Coastal Maine Classic
December 31 William Smith 89 Maine Maritime 52 Final
  @ Bowdoin
January 03 Castleton 55 Cal St. East Bay 71 Final
  Purple & Gold Poet Classic @ Whittier
  Me.-Farmington 49 Williams 78 Final
  Williams Winter Classic
January 04 Norwich 72 Me.-Farmington 49 Final
  @ Williams Tournament
  Castleton 49 Swarthmore 60 Final
  Purple & Gold Poet Classic @ Whittier
January 05 Husson 64 Southern Maine 81 Final
January 06 Me.-Presque Isle 43 Maine Maritime 62 Final
  Bowdoin 78 Me.-Farmington 41 Final
January 08 New England College 53 Johnson St. 46 Final
  Re-Scheduled from 1/7/09
  Me.-Farmington 72 Plymouth St. 80 Final - OT
  Thomas (ME) 67 U. of New England 116 Final
  Castleton 50 Norwich 54 Final
January 09 SUNY Canton 57 Johnson St. 51 Final
  Colby 70 Husson 79 Final
January 11 Smith 63 Thomas (ME) 51 Final
January 13 Johnson St. * 49 Castleton 55 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 61 Husson 94 Final
  Me.-Farmington * 59 Maine Maritime 56 Final
  Lyndon St. * 58 Green Mountain 56 Final
January 15 Plymouth St. 71 Johnson St. 61 Final
January 16 Lyndon St. 66 New Hampshire Technical Institute 38 Final
January 17 Husson * 76 Maine Maritime 64 Final
  Me.-Farmington * 82 Thomas (ME) 70 Final
  Green Mountain 67 MCLA 83 Final
January 20 Me.-Farmington * 76 Husson 70 Final
  Lyndon St. * 64 Castleton 73 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 47 Maine Maritime 74 Final
  Johnson St. * 42 Green Mountain 55 Final
January 23 Johnson St. * 55 Me.-Farmington 71 Final
  Green Mountain * 67 Husson 80 Final
  Lyndon St. * 73 Thomas (ME) 64 Final
  Castleton * 58 Maine Maritime 45 Final
January 24 Castleton * 58 Husson 61 Final
  Johnson St. * 66 Thomas (ME) 52 Final
  Lyndon St. * 65 Me.-Farmington 77 Final
  Green Mountain * 66 Maine Maritime 64 Final - OT
January 27 Thomas (ME) 94 Unity 35 Final
  Johnson St. * 60 Lyndon St. 44 Final
  Castleton * 56 Green Mountain 46 Final
January 30 Me.-Farmington * 73 Green Mountain 62 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 65 Castleton 50 Final
  Husson * 95 Lyndon St. 81 Final
  Maine Maritime * 57 Johnson St. 44 Final
January 31 Husson * 56 Johnson St. 48 Final
  Me.-Farmington * 49 Castleton 64 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 72 Green Mountain 77 Final
  Maine Maritime * 62 Lyndon St. 65 Final
February 03 Husson * 78 Me.-Farmington 67 Final
  Castleton * 48 Johnson St. 47 Final
  Maine Maritime * 83 Thomas (ME) 70 Final
  Green Mountain * 63 Lyndon St. 75 Final
February 05 St. Joseph (Vt.) 36 Johnson St. 76 Final
  Lyndon St. 60 Plymouth St. 80 Final
  Thomas (ME) 44 Southern Maine 85 Final
February 07 Husson * 87 Thomas (ME) 75 Final
  Maine Maritime * 49 Me.-Farmington 60 Final
  Green Mountain * 50 Johnson St. 72 Final
  Castleton * 63 Lyndon St. 56 Final
February 10 Thomas (ME) 39 Colby 70 Final
  Lyndon St. * 73 Johnson St. 79 Final - 2OT
  Maine Maritime * 57 Husson 66 Final
  Green Mountain * 47 Castleton 41 Final
February 13 Castleton * 56 Me.-Farmington 71 Final
  Johnson St. * 53 Husson 67 Final
  Green Mountain * 67 Thomas (ME) 72 Final
  Lyndon St. * 59 Maine Maritime 64 Final
February 14 Lyndon St. * 71 Husson 91 Final
  Green Mountain * 54 Me.-Farmington 58 Final
  Castleton * 78 Thomas (ME) 56 Final
  Johnson St. * 33 Maine Maritime 56 Final
February 17 Colby 51 Me.-Farmington 52 Final
February 20 Husson * 81 Castleton 66 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 62 Johnson St. 66 Final
  Me.-Farmington * 67 Lyndon St. 54 Final
  Maine Maritime * 50 Green Mountain 54 Final
February 21 Me.-Farmington * 71 Johnson St. 60 Final
  Husson * 66 Green Mountain 57 Final
  Thomas (ME) * 73 Lyndon St. 75 Final
  Maine Maritime * 57 Castleton 65 Final
February 24 Maine Maritime 44 Green Mountain 54 Final
  NAC First Round
  Johnson St. 49 Castleton 75 Final
  NAC First Round
February 27 Green Mountain % 60 Husson 79 Final
  NAC Championship: Semifinals
  Castleton 61 Me.-Farmington 59 Final - OT
  NAC Semifinal @ Husson
February 28 Castleton % 63 Husson 57 Final
  NAC Championship: Final
March 06 Castleton 31 Bowdoin 72 Final
  2009 NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament - First Round
* Conference
% Post season