2009 NAC Men’s and Women’s Cross Country All-Conference Teams Announced

Following the NAC Cross Country Championships, the men's and women's all-conference teams have been selected. Runners scoring in the top seven and the medalist earned first-team honors while the next seven for each gender earned second team accolades.

Lyndon State freshman Joshua Grant became the second Hornet freshman in two years to capture both the Runner of the Year and NAC Rookie of the Year honors after after winning the NAC men's cross country championship race in a time of 27:22.

Maine Maritime senior Rachel Sincebaugh earned NAC Women's Runner of the Year after winning the race in a time of 19:39. Thomas' Laura Coyne finished fourth at the event to earn NAC Rookie of the Year, the first runner from an institution other than Maine-Farmington in five years.

In a vote of the conference coaches, Lyndon State's Chris Ummer was honored as the NAC Men's Cross Country Coach of the Year and Farmington's Ryan Wagner was award the NAC Women's Cross Country Coach of the Year. The Lyndon State women's team earned the Team Sportsmanship Award and Maine Maritime received recognition on the men's side.

 

 

Runner of the Year

Joshua Grant (LSC)

Rookie of the Year

Joshua Grant (LSC)

Men's Cross Country First Team

Joshua Grant (LSC)
Matthew Methot (MMA)
Wilden Fils (LSC)
Lucas Miller (MMA)
Jeremiah Powell (LSC)
Greg Baribault (MMA)
Michael Farmer (LSC)
Cam Betts (UMF)

Men's Cross Country Second Team

Nohea King (CSC)
Evan Vashon (MMA)
Craig Johnson (LSC)
Isaac French (CSC)
Nick Grasso (CSC)
Kel Conga (UMF)
Pat Pozzetti (UMF)

 

Runner of the Year

Rachel Sincebaugh (MMA)

Rookie of the Year

Laura Coyne (THO)

Women’s Cross Country First Team

Rachel Sincebaugh (MMA)
Maggie Klein (CSC)
Emily Farley (UMF)
Laura Coyne (THO)
Molly Carl (UMF)
Salena Sykes (UMF)
Meghan Champagne (UMF)
Cassie Tricou (LSC)

Women’s Cross Country Second Team

Nicole Horvath (GMC)
Colleen McNamara (JSC)
Ashley Mace (UMF)
Rebecca Cunningham (UMF)
Lauren Cosgrove (CSC)
Samantha Deplanche (MMA)
Gabrielle Mathewson (LSC)